HR Jennings & Co Ltd. HR Jennings & Co Ltd. Corporate Members - Royal Aero Club
.

Privacy Policy

 

The privacy and security of your information is important to us. This notice explains who we are, the types of information we hold, how we use it, who we share it with and how long we keep it. It also informs you of certain rights you have regarding your personal information under current data protection law. The terms used in this Privacy Notice relate to the Information Commissioner's Office guidance.

What information do we collect?

We will collect personal information which may include your name, telephone number, email address, postal address, occupation, date of birth, additional details related to your enquiry and payment details (including bank account number and sort code) which we need to offer and provide the service or product or deal with a claim. We may need to request and collect sensitive personal information such as details of convictions or medical history that are necessary for providing you with the product, service or for processing a claim.

We only collect and process sensitive personal data where it is critical for the delivery of a product or service and without which the product or service cannot be provided. We will therefore not seek explicit consent to process this information as the processing is legitimised by its criticality to the service provision. If you object to use of this information then we will be unable to offer you the product or service requested.

How do we use your information?

We use your information to enable us to provide you with services relevant to our role as Insurance Brokers. This may include:

  • arrange insurance cover and to process premium
  • to administer and service the insurance policy
  • to assist with the processing, management and/or the defence of any insurance claims
  • to invite and arrange renewal of your insurance business
  • to fulfil the legal and regulatory obligations
  • to establish, exercise and defend our legal rights
  • to fulfil a legitimate business interest, where such an interest does not conflict with or harm your data privacy rights

Who do we share your information with?

The way insurance works means that your information may be shared with and used by a number of third parties in the insurance sector for example:

  • Insurance Companies, agents or other Insurance Brokers
  • reinsurers
  • loss adjusters
  • sub-contractors
  • regulators

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided unless we are required by law or have other legitimate reasons to keep it for longer. We will normally keep information for no more than 6 years after termination or cancellation of a product, contract or service we provide. In certain cases, we will keep your information for longer, though the exact period of time we retain data will depend on what data we hold and the legal & regulatory obligations.

Your rights

Under data protection law you have the right to request details of any personal data that we hold about you. Where we have no legitimate reason to continue to hold your information, you have the right to be forgotten. Further details of your rights can be obtained by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office website at https://ico.org.uk/.

Who are we?

H.R. Jennings & Co Ltd is the Data Controller of the information you provide us and is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office for the products and services we provide to you. If you have any questions about this Notice or wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you please contact us at the address or email address shown on this Notice. Should you wish to gain more information about your data protection rights or lodge a complaint if you think that your personal data has been inappropriately used please visit the Information Commissioner's Office website at https:ljico.org.uk/.

  Terms of Business | Privacy Policy    
© 2008 H R Jennings & Co Limited are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority
Registered address: 21 Buckle Street, London E1 8NN